Winners 2013

1. International Trade Award

Sponsored by Cardinal Martime

The Nominees are:
1.       Robinsons Brewery
2.       MPM Products Ltd
3.       Grace Cole Ltd
4.       Resin Surfaces Ltd
5.       Trolex Ltd
6.       EHL Ingredients

Winner Trolex Ltd         

2. Property Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by CS2 Ltd

The Nominees are:
1.       Mike Banton, Artez Ltd
2.       Carolyn Mellor, homes4u
3.       Greg Mulligan, Mulbury Homes Ltd
4.       Andrew Russell & Gareth Russell, Russells Limited & Russell Homes (UK) Ltd
5.       Max Henderson, Henderson Homes Ltd
6.       Michael Howard, urbanbubble

Winner Michael Howard, urbanbubble

3. Retail and Leisure Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by Chilli Marketing

The Nominees are:
1.       Janet Maughan, OverWater Marina Ltd
2.       Julie Bowmer, Baker Bennett Ltd
3.       Colin Stevens, BetterBathrooms
4.       Ross Mackenzie, Black Dog Ballroom Group
5.       Joycelyn Neve, The Seafood Pub Company
6.       Tracy Mort, Grace Cole Ltd
7.       Sally Carpenito, Choice Hotels Ltd
8.       Riaz Ahmed, Sweet Dreams (Nelson) Ltd

Winner Ross Mackenzie, Black Dog Ballroom Group

4. Technology Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by Manchester Business School, The University of Manchester

The Nominees are:
1.       Garry Partington, Apadmi Ltd
2.       Carlos Oliveira, Shaping Cloud
3.       Simon Swan & Sara Jones, Hiring-Hub.com
4.       Simon Slater, Datamere Software Solutions
5.       Mark Pegler, ParkCloud Ltd

Winner Mark Pegler, ParkCloud Ltd

5. Digital and Media Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by The North West Fund

The Nominees are:
1.       Bryan Adams, Ph.Creative
2.       Heather Stewart, Minted Melon Ltd
3.       Oliver Yeates, Clicky Media Ltd
4.       Mike Flynn, Fast Web Media
5.       Justin Blackhurst, Digital Next
6.       Dave Brown, Apposing
7.       Paul Childerhouse & Chris Appleyard, Pioneer Digital Solutions

Winner Oliver Yeates, Clicky Media Ltd

6. Family Business of the Year
Sponsored by Lancaster University Management School

The Nominees are:
1.       Henderson Homes Ltd
2.       OverWater Marina Ltd
3.       Robinsons Brewery
4.       Penketh’s Limited
5.       Sweet Dreams (Nelson) Ltd
6.       Duo UK
7.       Choice Hotels Ltd
8.       Trolex Ltd

Winner Robinsons Brewery

7.  Most Entrepreneurial Company of the Year
Sponsored by the Centre for Enterprise, Manchester Metropolitan University

The Nominees are:
1.       The Greener Group
2.       Robinsons Brewery
3.       Fluent Money
4.       Sweet Dreams (Nelson) Ltd
5.       NoChintz
6.       Pioneer Digital Solutions
7.       a2e Venture Catalysts
8.       Trolex Ltd
9.       Urbanbubble
10.   Hiring-Hub.com

Winner Hiring-Hub.com

8. Most Entrepreneurial PR Firm of the Year
Sponsored by NCC Group

The Nominees are:
1.       Weber Shandwick Manchester
2.       Roland Dransfield PR
3.       MC2
4.       Active Profile
5.       Door4

Winner MC2

9. Start-Up Company of the Year
Sponsored by Hallidays

The Nominees are:
1.       Animation Toolkit
2.       Minted Melon Ltd
3.       Ruby Star Associates
4.       Mulbury Homes Ltd
5.       Room31
6.       The Seafood Pub Company
7.       Marketing Stockport Ltd

Winner The Seafood Pub Company

10. Female Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by Click Consult

The Nominees are:
1.       Justine Wright, Cuckoo Design
2.       Henna Riaz, 360 Audit
3.       Julie Bowmer, Baker Bennett Ltd
4.       Alison Bowcott-McGrath, Bo-Concepts Ltd
5.       Joycelyn Neve, The Seafood Pub Company
6.       Tracy Mort, Grace Cole Ltd
7.       Sara Jones, Hiring-Hub.com

Winner Tracy Mort, Grace Cole Ltd

11. Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by Salford Business School

The Nominees are:
1.       Westley Wood, Animation Toolkit
2.       Jon Holmes, Milky Tea
3.       Dave Brown, Apposing
4.       Simon Swan, Hiring-Hub.com
5.       Colin Stevens, BetterBathrooms
6.       Anna Heyes, Active Profile

Winner Colin Stevens, BetterBathrooms

12. North West Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by Pannone

The Nominees are:
1.       Ian Munro, CRG (Castlerock Recruitment Group)
2.       Rizwan Khan, Advanced Childcare
3.       Julie Bowmer, Baker Bennett Ltd
4.       Riaz Ahmed, Sweet Dreams (Nelson) Ltd
5.       Colin Stevens, BetterBathrooms
6.       Mark Pegler, ParkCloud Ltd

Winner Colin Stevens, BetterBathrooms